On Air

The Weekend Wind Down 7:00PM - 10:00PM

Now Playing

Ace How Long?
You are viewing content from The Breeze Frome & West Wiltshire.
Would you like to make this your preferred location?

Cheltenham Festival 2019: Day One

Cheltenham Racecourse - picture credited to Tom Owen

Tens of thousands of people will be at Cheltenham Racecourse today for the first day of this year's Cheltenham Festival.

Preparations for the event have been affected by last month's equine flu outbreak, but jockeys and their support staff will be keen to perform well between now and Friday.

For businesses in Cheltenham it's an important week - and one which is seen as a big boost to the local economy.

Kevan Blackadder is the Director of Cheltenham BID - he believes businesses working in the town should try and make the most of the event:

Today is known as 'Champion Day' at the festival, with this afternoon's Champion Hurdle the highlight of today's schedule.

You can take a look at a list of the declared runners in today's races below.

1:30pm Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 87y £125,000

1 Al Dancer (FR) 6 11 7 Nigel Twiston-Davies Walters Plant Hire Ltd Sam Twiston-Davies
2 Angels Breath (IRE) 5 11 7 Nicky Henderson Walters Plant Hire & Ronnie Bartlett Nico de Boinville
3 Aramon (GER) 6 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Supreme Horse Racing Club/Michael Songer P. Townend
4 Beaufort West (IRE) 5 11 7 Colin Tizzard Taylor & O'Dwyer Robbie Power
5 Brandon Castle h,ts 7 11 7 Neil King Mr I. A. Low & Mr J. S. English Bryony Frost
6 Elixir de Nutz (FR) 5 11 7 Colin Tizzard Mr Terry Warner Tom O'Brien
7 Felix Desjy (FR) 6 11 7 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Sean Flanagan
8 Grand Sancy (FR) h 5 11 7 Paul Nicholls Martin Broughton Racing Partners Harry Cobden
9 Itchy Feet (FR) 5 11 7 Olly Murphy Kate & Andrew Brooks Gavin Sheehan
10 Klassical Dream (FR) 5 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs J Coleman R. Walsh
11 Mister Fisher (IRE) 5 11 7 Nicky Henderson James and Jean Potter James Bowen
12 Normal Norman 5 11 7 John Ryan Mr Gerry McGladery Paddy Brennan
13 The Big Bite (IRE) 6 11 7 Tom George Mr N T Griffith & H M Haddock Noel Fehily
14 The Flying Sofa (FR) 6 11 7 Gary Moore Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Jamie Moore
15 Thomas Darby (IRE) 6 11 7 Olly Murphy Mrs Diana L. Whateley Richard Johnson
16 Tokay Dokey (IRE) 5 11 7 Dan Skelton Mr Colm Donlon Harry Skelton
17 Vision d'Honneur (FR) ts 5 11 7 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
18 Fakir d'Oudairies (FR) 4 10 13 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus J. J. Slevin

2:10pm Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 199y £175,000

1 Articulum (IRE) ts 9 11 4 Terence O'Brien Ireland Martin McDonagh/Paul G Murphy/M J Nixon David Mullins
2 Clondaw Castle (IRE) 7 11 4 Tom George J French, D McDermott, S Nelson, T Syder Ciaran Gethings
3 Duc des Genievres (FR) 6 11 4 W. P. Mullins Ireland Sullivan Bloodstock Limited P. Townend
4 Glen Forsa (IRE) 7 11 4 Mick Channon Mr T. P. Radford Jonathan Burke
5 Hardline (IRE) h 7 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Davy Russell
6 Kalashnikov (IRE) 6 11 4 Amy Murphy Mr Paul Murphy Jack Quinlan
7 Knocknanuss (IRE) 9 11 4 Gary Moore Hail Sargent Evans Jamie Moore
8 Lalor (GER) 7 11 4 Kayley Woollacott Mr D. G. Staddon Richard Johnson
9 Ornua (IRE) 8 11 4 Henry de Bromhead Ireland John J Phelan/Syed Momin Rachael Blackmore
10 Paloma Blue (IRE) 7 11 4 Henry de Bromhead Ireland C. Jones Robbie Power
11 Slate House (IRE) ts 7 11 4 Colin Tizzard Eric Jones, Geoff Nicholas, John Romans Harry Cobden
12 Us And Them (IRE) ts 6 11 4 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Burnham P & D Ltd J. J. Slevin

2:50pm Ultima Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 3m 1f Weights raised 7lb £110,000

1 Lake View Lad (IRE) 9 11 12 N. W. Alexander Mr Trevor Hemmings Henry Brooke
2 Sizing Codelco (IRE) 10 11 11 Colin Tizzard Ann & Alan Potts Limited Tom O'Brien
3 O O Seven (IRE) bl 9 11 9 Nicky Henderson Mr Christopher Hanbury Nico de Boinville
4 Minella Rocco (IRE) ts, p 9 11 9 Jonjo O'Neill Mr John P. McManus Richie McLernon
5 Activial (FR) 9 11 8 Tom George Mr R. S. Brookhouse Tom Scudamore
6 Mister Whitaker (IRE) 7 11 8 Mick Channon Mr T. P. Radford Brian Hughes
7 Beware The Bear (IRE) bl 9 11 8 Nicky Henderson Mr G. B. Barlow Jeremiah McGrath
8 Magic of Light (IRE) p 8 11 8 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Ann & Alan Potts Limited Robbie Power
9 Royal Vacation (IRE) bl 9 11 8 Colin Tizzard Mrs Jean R. Bishop Aidan Coleman
10 Noble Endeavor (IRE) p 10 11 7 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr C. Jones Davy Russell
11 Crucial Role 7 11 7 (5lb ex) Dan Skelton Mr D. W. Fox Harry Skelton
12 Calipto (FR) 9 11 5 Venetia Williams Lady Bolton Charlie Deutsch
13 Singlefarmpayment h 9 11 3 Tom George Mr N T Griffith & H M Haddock Noel Fehily
14 Up For Review (IRE) 10 11 3 W. P. Mullins Ireland Andrea & Graham Wylie P. Townend
15 Give Me A Copper (IRE) ts 9 11 2 Paul Nicholls Done, Ferguson, Kyle, Mason & Wood Harry Cobden
16 Coo Star Sivola (FR) 7 11 2 Nick Williams Babbit Racing Lizzie Kelly (3)
17 Vintage Clouds (IRE) 9 11 1 Sue Smith Mr Trevor Hemmings Danny Cook
18 General Principle (IRE) ts 10 11 1 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
19 Willie Boy (IRE) p 8 11 1 Charlie Longsdon Kate & Andrew Brooks Jonathan Burke
20 Flying Angel (IRE) v 8 10 13 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr R. J. Rexton Sam Twiston-Davies
21 Shantou Village (IRE) ts, p 9 10 13 Neil Mulholland Mrs Jane Gerard-Pearse Robert Dunne
22 Oldgrangewood ts 8 10 11 Dan Skelton Chris Giles & Sandra Giles Bridget Andrews
23 Catamaran du Seuil (FR) v 7 10 11 Dr Richard Newland Mr Michael P. Tudor Charlie Hammond (5)
24 Big River (IRE) ts 9 10 11 Lucinda Russell Two Black Labs Derek Fox
R25 Out Sam v,ts 10 10 11 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr D Charlesworth
R26 Cogry 10 10 11 Nigel Twiston-Davies Graham and Alison Jelley

3:30pm Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1) 2m 87y £450,000

1 Brain Power (IRE) p 8 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mr Michael Buckley Nico de Boinville
2 Buveur d'Air (FR) 8 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
3 Espoir d'Allen (FR) 5 11 10 Gavin Cromwell Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh
4 Global Citizen (IRE) 7 11 10 Ben Pauling The Megsons David Bass
5 Melon p 7 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs J. Donnelly P. Townend
6 Sharjah (FR) 6 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci Mr P. W. Mullins
7 Silver Streak (IRE) 6 11 10 Evan Williams Mr L. Fell Adam Wedge
8 Apple's Jade (FR) ts 7 11 3 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
9 Laurina (FR) 6 11 3 W. P. Mullins Ireland Sullivan Bloodstock Limited R. Walsh
10 Verdana Blue (IRE) 7 11 3 Nicky Henderson Crimbourne Stud Davy Russell

4:10pm OLBG Mares' Hurdle (Registered as the David Nicholson Mares' Hurdle)(Grade 1) 2m 3f 200y £120,000

1 Alletrix (IRE) h 6 11 5 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Mrs S. Rowley-Williams Robbie Power
2 Benie des Dieux (FR) 8 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci R. Walsh
3 Cap Soleil (FR) 6 11 5 Fergal O'Brien Mrs S. A. Noott Paddy Brennan
4 Champayne Lady (IRE) ts 7 11 5 Alan Fleming Ireland Mr Rory Connell Donagh Meyler
5 Elimay (FR) 5 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh
6 Good Thyne Tara 9 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr Nigel King Rachael Blackmore
7 Jester Jet 9 11 5 Tom Lacey Mrs T. P. James Robert Dunne
8 Lackaneen Leader (IRE) 7 11 5 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mrs C Walsh/Grant Mercer Davy Russell
9 Lady Buttons 9 11 5 Philip Kirby Mrs Jayne Sivills Thomas Dowson
10 Limini (IRE) 8 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci David Mullins
11 Mia's Storm (IRE) p 9 11 5 Alan King The Maple Street Partnership Wayne Hutchinson
12 Momella (IRE) ts 7 11 5 Harry Fry Holt, Clark, Macnabb, Nugent & Robinson Noel Fehily
13 Roksana (IRE) 7 11 5 Dan Skelton Mrs Sarah Faulks Harry Skelton
14 Slowmotion (FR) bl 7 11 5 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
15 Stormy Ireland (FR) 5 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Sullivan Bloodstock Limited P. Townend

4:50 pm Close Brothers Novices' Handicap Chase (Listed Race) 2m 4f 63y Weights lowered 3lb £70,000

1 Highway One O One (IRE) 7 11 9 Chris Gordon Mr Anthony Ward-Thomas Tom Cannon
2 Red Indian 7 11 9 Kelly Morgan Mr J. R. Weatherby Ross Chapman
3 Cubomania (IRE) ts 6 11 9 Gordon Elliott Ireland Cubomania Syndicate Davy Russell
4 A Plus Tard (FR) 5 11 7 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Cheveley Park Stud Rachael Blackmore
5 Lough Derg Spirit (IRE) p 7 11 6 Nicky Henderson Grech & Parkin Nico de Boinville
6 Ben Dundee (IRE) ts 7 11 5 Gordon Elliott Ireland C. Jones Keith Donoghue
7 Tower Bridge (IRE) ts, p 6 11 5 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus J. J. Slevin
8 Militarian 9 11 5 Andrew Martin Mr Andrew J. Martin Mr James Martin (7)
9 Walt (IRE) v,ts 8 11 5 Neil Mulholland Mr Phil Simmonds Sam Twiston-Davies
10 The Russian Doyen (IRE) 6 11 5 Colin Tizzard The Gosden Mob Harry Cobden
11 Springtown Lake (IRE) 7 11 5 Philip Hobbs Tim Syder Richard Johnson
12 Roaring Bull (IRE) bl 6 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
13 Movewiththetimes (IRE) 8 11 4 Paul Nicholls Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
14 Riders Onthe Storm (IRE) 6 11 4 Tom J. Taaffe Ireland Mrs P Shanahan/Mrs J Magnier/J Carthy Brian Hughes
15 Huntsman Son (IRE) ts 9 11 4 (5lb ex) Alex Hales Mr C. W. Booth Kielan Woods
16 Shady Operator (IRE) 6 11 3 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh
17 Good Man Pat (IRE) 6 11 3 Alan King Mr David Sewell Wayne Hutchinson
18 Solomn Grundy (IRE) 9 11 3 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Mr R. S. Brookhouse P. Townend
19 Quamino (GER) ts 6 11 2 Paul Nolan Ireland Manverton Limited B. J. Cooper
20 Dell Oro (FR) p 6 11 2 Gary Moore Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Joshua Moore
R21 Azzerti (FR) 7 11 1 Alan King McNeill Family and Prodec Networks Ltd
R22 Larry ts, p 6 11 0 Gary Moore Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Jamie Moore

5:30pm National Hunt Challenge Cup Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase (Grade 2) 3m 7f 166y £125,000

1 Ballyward (IRE) 7 11 6 W. P. Mullins Ireland Andrea & Graham Wylie Mr P. W. Mullins
2 Beyond The Law (IRE) h,ts 7 11 6 M. F. Morris Ireland Ann & Alan Potts Limited Mr J. C. Barry
3 Chef des Obeaux (FR) p 7 11 6 Nicky Henderson Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Mr M. J. O'Hare
4 Clondaw Cian (IRE) p 9 11 6 Sophie Leech Mr G. Thompson Mr Damien Skehan
5 Discorama (FR) 6 11 6 Paul Nolan Ireland Thomas Friel/Andrew Gemmell Mr Barry O'Neill
6 Gun Digger (IRE) ts, p 7 11 6 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Ms L. O'Neill
7 Impulsive Star (IRE) p 9 11 6 Neil Mulholland Robert Waley-Cohen & Men Holding Mr Sam Waley-Cohen
8 Jerrysback (IRE) 7 11 6 Philip Hobbs Mr John P. McManus Mr D. G. Lavery
9 Johanos (FR) 8 11 6 Nigel Hawke Mark Phillips, Mrs Pumphrey and Partners Mr Kieren Buckley
10 Just Your Type (IRE) p 7 11 6 Charlie Longsdon Mr Tyrone Hanlon Mr Robert James
11 Le Breuil (FR) 7 11 6 Ben Pauling Mrs Emma Palmer Mr J. J. Codd
12 Mulcahys Hill (IRE) p 7 11 6 Warren Greatrex McNeill Family and Prodec Networks Ltd Mr N. McParlan
13 Ok Corral (IRE) 9 11 6 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Mr Derek O'Connor
14 Plantagenet p 7 11 6 Seamus Mullins Mrs P. de W. Johnson Mr Matthew Fielding
15 Skipthecuddles (IRE) p 8 11 6 Graeme McPherson TyroneForSam Miss Lilly Pinchin
16 Warthog (FR) ts 7 11 6 David Pipe Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew Mr Richard Deegan
17 Whisperinthebreeze p 6 11 6 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Ann & Alan Potts Limited Mr Finian Maguire
18 Atlanta Ablaze 8 10 13 Henry Daly The Last Man Standing Mr William Biddick

More from Local News