On Air

Chris Marston 1:00am - 6:00am

Now Playing

Gladys Knight Licence To Kill
You are viewing content from The Breeze East Hampshire and South West Surrey.
Would you like to make this your preferred location?

GE 2019: RESULTS SOMERSET DORSET BRISTOL SWINDON DEVIZES

Here are the headline results for constituencies in our broadcast area.

Bath: LIB DEM HOLD

  • Bill Blockhead (Independent)
  • Mike Davies (Labour)
  • Wera Hobhouse (Liberal Democrat) ELECTED
  • Jimi Ogunnusi (Brexit Party)
  • Annabel Tall (Conservative)

North East Somerset: CONS HOLD

  • Nick Coates (Liberal Democrat)
  • Mark Huband (Labour)
  • Shaun Hughes (Independent)
  • Jacob Rees-Mogg (Conservative) ELECTED
  • Fay Whitfield (Green)

Somerton & Frome: CONS HOLD

  • Adam Boyden (Liberal Democrat)
  • Dr Andrea Dexter (Green)
  • Sean Dromgoole (Labour)
  • David Warburton (Conservative) ELECTED

Bristol East: LAB HOLD

  • Sarah Codling (Conservative)
  • Conan Connolly (Green)
  • Nick Coombes (Liberal Democrat)
  • Kerry McCarthy (Labour) ELECTED
  • Tim Page (Brexit Party)

Bristol North West: LAB HOLD

  • Chris Coleman (Liberal Democrat)
  • Darren Jones (Labour) ELECTED
  • Heather Mack (Green)
  • Mark Weston (Conservative)

Bristol West: LAB HOLD

  • Suria Aujla (Conservative)
  • Thangam Debbonaire (Labour) ELECTED
  • Carla Denyer (Green)
  • Neil Hipkiss (Brexit Party)

Bristol South: LAB HOLD

  • Andrew Brown (Liberal Democrat)
  • Robert De Vito Boutin (Brexit Party)
  • Tony Dyer (Green)
  • Rick Morgan (Conservative)
  • Karin Smyth (Labour) ELECTED

Filton & Bradley Stoke: CONS HOLD

  • Elaine Ann Hardwick (Citizens Movement Party UK)
  • Louise Anne Harris (Liberal Democrat)
  • Jack Lopresti (Conservative) ELECTED
  • Mhairi Threlfall (Labour)
  • Jenny Vernon (Green)

Kingswood: CONS HOLD

  • Nicola Bowden-Jones (Labour)
  • Joseph Alexander Evans (Green)
  • Angelika Powell (Animal Welfare)
  • Dine Romero (Liberal Democrat)
  • Chris Skidmore (Conservative) ELECTED

Thornbury & Yate: CONS HOLD

  • Luke Hall (Conservative) ELECTED
  • Rob Logan (Labour)
  • Claire Young (Liberal Democrat)

North Somerset: CONS HOLD

  • Ashley Cartman (Liberal Democrat)
  • Liam Fox (Conservative) ELECTED
  • Phil Neve (Green)
  • Hannah Young (Labour)

Weston-super-Mare: CONS HOLD

  • Suneil Basu (Green)
  • Patrick Keating (Liberal Democrat)
  • John Penrose (Conservative) ELECTED
  • Tim Taylor (Labour)

Bridgwater & West Somerset: CONS HOLD

  • Ian Liddell-Grainger (Conservative) ELECTED
  • Farés K. Moussa (Liberal)
  • Bill Revans (Liberal Democrat)
  • Mickie Ritchie (Green)
  • Oliver Thornton (Labour)

Taunton Deane: CONS HOLD

  • Gideon Amos (Liberal Democrat)
  • Liam Canham (Labour)
  • John Hunt (Independent)
  • Rebecca Pow (Conservative) ELECTED

Yeovil: CONS HOLD

  • Tony Capozzoli  (Independent)
  • Mick Clark (Liberal Democrat)
  • Tom Fox – The Constitution and Reform Party
  • Marcus John Hudson Fysh – The Conservative Party ELECTED
  • Terry Ledlie – Labour Party
  • Diane Catherine Wood – Green Party

Wells: CONS HOLD

  • Dave Dobbs (Independent)
  • James Heappey (Conservative) ELECTED
  • Kama McKenzie (Labour)
  • Tessa Munt (Liberal Democrat)
  • Susie Quartermass (Motherworld Party)

North Dorset: CONS HOLD

  • David Chadwick (Liberal Democrat)
  • Simon Hoare (Conservative) ELECTED
  • Ken Huggins (Green)
  • Pat Osborne (Labour)

Swindon North: CONS HOLD

  • Andy Bentley (Green) 1,710
  • Katie Critchlow (Liberal Democrat) 4,408
  • Kate Linnegar (Labour)16,413
  • Justin Tomlinson (Conservative) 32,584 maj 16,171 ELECTED

Swindon South: CONS HOLD

  • Robert Buckland (Conservative) ELECTED
  • Sarah Church (Labour) 
  • Stan Pajak (Liberal Democrat)

Devizes: CONS HOLD

  • Emma Dawnay (Green)
  • Danny Kruger (Conservative) ELECTED
  • Rachael Schneider (Labour)
  • Jo Waltham (Liberal Democrat)

 

More from Local News