On Air

The Weekend Wind Down 7:00PM - 10:00PM

Now Playing

The Commodores Three Times A Lady
You are viewing content from The Breeze Cheltenham and Gloucester.
Would you like to make this your preferred location?

Cheltenham Festival 2019: Day Three

Picture credited to Cheltenham Racecourse

We're into the third day of this year's Cheltenham Festival, which is known as 'St Patrick's Thursday'.

A bumper crowd's expected once again as the action continues at Cheltenham Racecourse.

Here's a list of the declared runners for today's races.

1:30 pm JLT Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Registered as the Golden Miller) 2m 4f 5y £156,760

1 Capeland (FR) ts 7 11 4 Paul Nicholls Mrs Kathy Stuart Harry Cobden
2 Defi du Seuil (FR) 6 11 4 Philip Hobbs Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
3 Kildisart (IRE) 7 11 4 Ben Pauling Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
4 Lostintranslation (IRE) 7 11 4 Colin Tizzard Taylor & O'Dwyer Robbie Power
5 Mengli Khan (IRE) ts 6 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
6 Real Steel (FR) 6 11 4 W. P. Mullins Ireland Sullivan Bloodstock Limited
7 Vinndication (IRE) 6 11 4 Kim Bailey Moremoneythan David Bass
8 Voix du Reve (FR) h 7 11 4 W. P. Mullins Ireland Andrea & Graham Wylie R. Walsh
9 Castafiore (USA) p 6 10 11 Charlie Longsdon Slater Stockwood Nicholson Partnership Paul O'Brien
10 Pravalaguna (FR) 7 10 11 W. P. Mullins Ireland Bruton Street IV

2:10pm Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 7f 213y Weights raised 2lb £100,000

1 Walk To Freedom (IRE) h,ts 9 11 12 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Whole Of The Moone Syndicate Robbie Power
2 A Toi Phil (FR) ts 9 11 10 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
3 Sire du Berlais (FR) ts, p 7 11 9 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
4 Boyhood (IRE) 8 11 7 Tom George H Stephen Smith & The Gabbertas Family Paddy Brennan
5 Padleyourowncanoe 5 11 6 Colin Tizzard Kevin Corcoran Aaron Pierce Chris Weare Harry Cobden
6 First Assignment (IRE) 6 11 6 Ian Williams The DTTW Partnership Tom O'Brien
7 Eminent Poet 8 11 6 Venetia Williams Mr B. C. Dice Charlie Deutsch
8 Aaron Lad (IRE) 8 11 6 Dr Richard Newland Off The Clock Partners & Dr RDP Newland Charlie Hammond (5)
9 Culture de Sivola (FR) 7 11 5 Nick Williams Larkhills Racing Partnership II Lizzie Kelly (3)
10 Black Mischief ts, p 7 11 5 Harry Fry Tom Chadney and Friends Noel Fehily
11 Not Many Left (IRE) p 6 11 5 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Robcour Mark Walsh
12 Coole Cody (IRE) ts 8 11 3 Michael Blake Mr W. Clifford Nick Scholfield
13 Theclockisticking (IRE) 7 11 2 Stuart Edmunds Asphalt Reinforcement Services Ltd Ciaran Gethings
14 Thermistocles (IRE) 7 11 1 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Miss Sarah O'Brien J. J. Slevin
15 Flemcara (IRE) ts 7 11 1 Emma Lavelle Andy & The Frisky Fillies Aidan Coleman
16 Cuneo (FR) 7 11 1 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore
17 Oh Land Abloom (IRE) v,ts 9 11 1 (5lb ex) Neil King Milsom Baker Racing Bryony Frost
18 Wait For Me (FR) 9 11 0 Philip Hobbs Mr Andrew L. Cohen Micheal Nolan
19 Tobefair 9 11 0 Debra Hamer Down The Quay Club Tom Bellamy
20 Samburu Shujaa (FR) 6 11 0 Philip Hobbs Robert & Janet Gibbs Richard Johnson
21 Notwhatiam (IRE) ts 9 10 13 Dan Skelton Hools & Forces Partnership Harry Skelton
22 Champers On Ice (IRE) bl 9 10 13 David Pipe Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew Tom Scudamore
23 Abolitionist (IRE) p 11 10 12 Dr Richard Newland M Albon, J A Provan & C E Stedman Sam Twiston-Davies
24 Aspen Colorado (IRE) p 7 10 12 Jonjo O'Neill Mr John P. McManus Jonjo O'Neill Jr. (5)
R25 Mormon (IRE) 6 10 11 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud
R26 Minella Warrior (IRE) ts 7 10 11 Kim Bailey Mrs Julie Martin and David R. Martin David Bass

2:50pm Ryanair Chase (Registered as the Festival Trophy) (Grade 1) 2m 4f 184y £350,000

1 Aso (FR) 9 11 10 Venetia Williams The Bellamy Partnership Charlie Deutsch
2 Balko des Flos (FR) 8 11 10 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Denis O'Regan
3 Charbel (IRE) ts, p 8 11 10 Kim Bailey Mrs Julie Martin and David R. Martin David Bass
4 Coney Island (IRE) ts 8 11 10 Eddie Harty Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh
5 Footpad (FR) 7 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede Ruby Walsh
6 Frodon (FR) ts 7 11 10 Paul Nicholls Mr P. J. Vogt Bryony Frost
7 Monalee (IRE) 8 11 10 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Mr Barry Maloney Rachael Blackmore
8 Road To Respect (IRE) 8 11 10 Noel Meade Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Sean Flanagan
9 Sub Lieutenant (IRE) ts, p 10 11 10 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud J. J. Slevin
10 Terrefort (FR) 6 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
11 The Storyteller (IRE) 8 11 10 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mrs Pat Sloan Davy Russell
12 Un de Sceaux (FR) 11 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland E. O'Connell Paul Townend

3:30pm Sun Racing Stayers' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 7f 213y £325,000

1 Bacardys (FR) 8 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Shanakiel Racing Syndicate Mr P. W. Mullins
2 Bapaume (FR) 6 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci P. Townend
3 Black Op (IRE) ts 8 11 10 Tom George Mr R. S. Brookhouse Noel Fehily
4 Coquin Mans (FR) 7 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr George Creighton David Mullins
5 Faugheen (IRE) 11 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci R. Walsh
6 Keeper Hill (IRE) 8 11 10 Warren Greatrex McNeill Family Richard Johnson
7 Kilbricken Storm (IRE) ts 8 11 10 Colin Tizzard A Selway & P Wavish Harry Cobden
8 Man of Plenty bl,ts 10 11 10 Sophie Leech Mr G. Thompson Jonathan Burke
9 Nautical Nitwit (IRE) p 10 11 10 Philip Kirby Birrafun 2 Thomas Dowson
10 Paisley Park (IRE) 7 11 10 Emma Lavelle Mr Andrew Gemmell Aidan Coleman
11 Petit Mouchoir (FR) 8 11 10 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore
12 Sam Spinner p 7 11 10 Jedd O'Keeffe Caron & Paul Chapman Joe Colliver
13 Supasundae ts 9 11 10 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Ann & Alan Potts Limited Robbie Power
14 The Mighty Don (IRE) 7 11 10 Nick Gifford Golden Rose Partnership Leighton Aspell
15 Top Notch (FR) 8 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
16 West Approach 9 11 10 Colin Tizzard John and Heather Snook Tom Scudamore
17 Wholestone (IRE) 8 11 10 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Sam Twiston-Davies
18 Yanworth bl 9 11 10 Alan King Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
 
4:10 pm Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 2m 4f 184y Weights raised 5lb £110,000

1 Janika (FR) 6 11 12 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
2 River Wylde (IRE) 8 11 6 Nicky Henderson Grech & Parkin Nico de Boinville
3 Spiritofthegames (IRE) p 7 11 3 Dan Skelton Mr N. W. Lake Harry Skelton
4 Modus 9 11 3 Paul Nicholls Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
5 Kalondra (IRE) ts 8 11 3 Neil Mulholland Mr J. Henderson (Co Durham) Noel Fehily
6 Valseur Lido (FR) p 10 11 1 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore
7 Kauto Riko (FR) 8 11 1 Tom Gretton Mr and Mrs J.Dale and Partners David Noonan
8 Bigmartre (FR) p 8 11 0 Harry Whittington Mr P. J. Dixon Gavin Sheehan
9 Polidam (FR) 10 10 13 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede P. Townend
10 Ballyhill (FR) 8 10 12 Nigel Twiston-Davies S Such & CG Paletta Sam Twiston-Davies
11 Bouvreuil (FR) h,ts 8 10 12 Ben Haslam Mr John P. McManus Richie McLernon
12 Siruh du Lac (FR) 6 10 11 Nick Williams John White & Anne Underhill Lizzie Kelly (3)
13 Some Buckle (IRE) ts 10 10 10 Richard Bandey Mr S. W. Dunn Harry Bannister
14 Templehills (IRE) h 8 10 10 Nigel Twiston-Davies Oi Digital Limited Tom Bellamy
15 Doitforthevillage (IRE) ts 10 10 10 Paul Henderson The Rockbourne Partnership Paddy Brennan
16 Voix d'Eau (FR) ts, p 9 10 9 Lucinda Russell Mr J Fyffe & Mr Gerry McGladery Callum Bewley
17 Testify (IRE) bl 8 10 9 Donald McCain Mr Trevor Hemmings William Kennedy
18 Gardefort (FR) 10 10 7 Venetia Williams Kate & Andrew Brooks
19 Azzerti (FR) 7 10 7 Alan King McNeill Family and Prodec Networks Ltd Wayne Hutchinson
20 Romain de Senam (FR) h,ts 7 10 7 Paul Nicholls Mr Chris Giles & Mr Dan Macdonald Harry Cobden
21 Eamon An Cnoic (IRE) ts, p 8 10 7 David Pipe The Angove Family Tom Scudamore
22 Splash of Ginge 11 10 7 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr J. D. Neild Jamie Bargary
23 King's Odyssey (IRE) 10 10 7 Evan Williams Mr & Mrs William Rucker Adam Wedge
24 Didero Vallis (FR) 6 10 5 Venetia Williams Lady Bolton Charlie Deutsch

4:50pm National Hunt Breeders Supported By Tattersalls Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) (Registered as The Dawn Run) 2m 179y £90,000

1 Posh Trish (IRE) 6 11 7 Paul Nicholls Highclere T'Bred Racing - Posh Trish Harry Cobden
2 Queenohearts (IRE) 6 11 7 Stuart Edmunds The Sherington Partnership Ciaran Gethings
3 Sancta Simona (FR) h,ts 6 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh
4 Sinoria (IRE) 6 11 7 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Mr K. Alexander Rachael Blackmore
5 Awayinthewest (IRE) 7 11 5 P. A. Fahy Ireland Mrs Una Brady
6 Court Maid (IRE) 6 11 5 Thomas Mullins Ireland Rory F. Larkin David Mullins
7 Lust For Glory (IRE) 6 11 5 Nicky Henderson Grech & Parkin Nico de Boinville
8 Presidente Line (FR) 5 11 5 Alain Couetil France Ecurie Cerdeval & Elevage Couetil Alexis Poirier
9 Tintangle (IRE) p 6 11 5 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
10 Allez Dance (FR) 5 11 2 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
11 Black Tears 5 11 2 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mrs C Walsh/Mr J Lightfoot Davy Russell
12 Buildmeupbuttercup 5 11 2 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr J. Turner Brian Hayes
13 Concertista (FR) 5 11 2 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede
14 Dame du Soir (FR) 6 11 2 David Bridgwater CWB Plus 1 Partnership Tom Scudamore
15 Diamond Gait ts 6 11 2 Kim Bailey Mr Norman Carter David Bass
16 Eglantine du Seuil (FR) 5 11 2 W. P. Mullins Ireland Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Noel Fehily
17 Elfile (FR) 5 11 2 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr K. Alexander P. Townend
18 Elusive Belle (IRE) h 5 11 2 Nicky Henderson Mr Robert Waley-Cohen Mr Sam Waley-Cohen
19 Emily Moon (IRE) 5 11 2 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Mrs P. Myerscough Robbie Power
20 Epatante (FR) h 5 11 2 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
21 Indefatigable (IRE) 6 11 2 Paul Webber Mr Philip Rocher & Mr John B. O'Connor Gavin Sheehan
22 My Sister Sarah (IRE) 5 11 2 W. P. Mullins Ireland Barnane Stud R. Walsh

5:30pm Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase 3m 2f 75y Weights raised 1lb £70,000

1 Livelovelaugh (IRE) 9 11 12 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci Mr P. W. Mullins
2 Any Second Now (IRE) bl 7 11 11 T. M. Walsh Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mr Derek O'Connor
3 The Young Master p 10 11 10 Neil Mulholland Mike Burbidge & The Old Masters Mr Sam Waley-Cohen
4 Pearl Royale (IRE) 7 11 9 Nigel Hawke Air Cdre&Mrs M R Hallam&Mark Phillips Mr Kieren Buckley (7)
5 Out Sam v,ts 10 11 8 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr D Charlesworth Mr Robert James (7)
6 Crievehill (IRE) 7 11 8 Nigel Twiston-Davies Highclere T'Bred Racing- Crievehill Mr Zac Baker
7 Perfect Candidate (IRE) p 12 11 8 Fergal O'Brien ISL Recruitment Miss Brodie Hampson
8 Kilfilum Cross (IRE) 8 11 7 Henry Oliver Andy Bell & Fergus Lyons Mr Alex Edwards
9 Speaker Connolly (IRE) 6 11 7 Alan Fleming Ireland Mr Barry Connell Mr Richard Deegan
10 Arkwrisht (FR) ts 9 11 6 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Mr T. Hamilton
11 No Comment h 8 11 6 Philip Hobbs Mr John P. McManus Mr M. J. O'Hare
12 Squouateur (FR) ts 8 11 6 Ben Haslam Mr John P. McManus Mr Harley Dunne
13 Measureofmydreams (IRE) 11 11 5 Gordon Elliott Ireland T. Howley Jnr/A. J. O'Ryan/D. McDonnell Mr J. J. Codd
14 Sumkindofking (IRE) ts 8 11 5 Tom George Mr D. W. Fox Mr Noel George (3)
15 Rogue Angel (IRE) bl,ts 11 11 5 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Ms L. O'Neill
16 Just A Sting (IRE) 7 11 5 Harry Fry Nigel & Barbara Collison Mr Michael Legg
17 Ah Littleluck (IRE) ts 9 11 3 T. Gibney Ireland Kevin Haigney Mr N. McParlan
18 Captain Chaos (IRE) bl 8 11 3 Dan Skelton Mike and Eileen Newbould Miss Gina Andrews
19 Treackle Tart (IRE) 7 11 3 Charlie Longsdon Bradley Partnership Mr Eoin O'Brien (3)
20 Sky Pirate 6 11 2 Jonjo O'Neill Lady Bamford & Alice Bamford Mr Tommie M. O'Brien
21 Uhlan Bute (FR) p 11 11 1 Venetia Williams The Autumn Partnership Miss Lucy Turner (5)
22 Touch Kick (IRE) ts 8 11 1 Paul Nicholls Mr Trevor Hemmings Mr William Biddick
23 Its All Guesswork (IRE) ts 7 11 1 Gordon Elliott Ireland Philip J. Reynolds Mr Barry O'Neill
24 Drumconnor Lad (IRE) v,ts 9 11 1 A. P. Keatley Ireland Mr D. Keys Mr Finian Maguire
R25 Morney Wing (IRE) ts, p 10 10 12 Charlie Mann The Steeple Chasers
R26 Se Mo Laoch (IRE) p 8 10 12 Brian McMahon Ireland Coalbrook Racing Syndicate Mr Eoin Mahon (5) 

More from Local News