On Air

The Breeze Through The Night 1:00AM - 6:00AM

Now Playing

The Beautiful South Don't Marry Her
You are viewing content from The Breeze Bristol.
Would you like to make this your preferred location?

GE 2019: Who are the candidates standing for election in our region?

The candidates who will be standing in constituencies across our area in December's General Election have been announced.

We've put together a list of everyone who will be standing in the election on the 12th December in constituencies in Bristol, Bath, Somerset, West Wiltshire and North Dorset. 

Bath:

  • Bill Blockhead (Independent)
  • Mike Davies (Labour)
  • Wera Hobhouse (Liberal Democrat)
  • Jimi Ogunnusi (Brexit Party)
  • Annabel Tall (Conservative)

North East Somerset:

  • Nick Coates (Liberal Democrat)
  • Mark Huband (Labour)
  • Shaun Hughes (Independent)
  • Jacob Rees-Mogg (Conservative)
  • Fay Whitfield (Green)

Somerton & Frome:

  • Adam Boyden (Liberal Democrat)
  • Dr Andrea Dexter (Green)
  • Sean Dromgoole (Labour)
  • David Warburton (Conservative)

Bristol East:

  • Sarah Codling (Conservative)
  • Conan Connolly (Green)
  • Nick Coombes (Liberal Democrat)
  • Kerry McCarthy (Labour)
  • Tim Page (Brexit Party)

Bristol North West:

  • Chris Coleman (Liberal Democrat)
  • Darren Jones (Labour)
  • Heather Mack (Green)
  • Mark Weston (Conservative)

Bristol West:

  • Suria Aujla (Conservative)
  • Thangam Debbonaire (Labour)
  • Carla Denyer (Green)
  • Neil Hipkiss (Brexit Party)

Bristol South:

  • Andrew Brown (Liberal Democrat)
  • Robert De Vito Boutin (Brexit Party)
  • Tony Dyer (Green)
  • Rick Morgan (Conservative)
  • Karin Smyth (Labour)

Filton & Bradley Stoke:

  • Elaine Ann Hardwick (Citizens Movement Party UK)
  • Louise Anne Harris (Liberal Democrat)
  • Jack Lopresti (Conservative)
  • Mhairi Threlfall (Labour)
  • Jenny Vernon (Green)

Kingswood:

  • Nicola Bowden-Jones (Labour)
  • Joseph Alexander Evans (Green)
  • Angelika Powell (Animal Welfare)
  • Dine Romero (Liberal Democrat)
  • Chris Skidmore (Conservative)

Thornbury & Yate:

  • Luke Hall (Conservative)
  • Rob Logan (Labour)
  • Claire Young (Liberal Democrat)

North Somerset:

  • Ashley Cartman (Liberal Democrat)
  • Liam Fox (Conservative)
  • Phil Neve (Green)
  • Hannah Young (Labour)

Weston-super-Mare:

  • Suneil Basu (Green)
  • Patrick Keating (Liberal Democrat)
  • John Penrose (Conservative)
  • Tim Taylor (Labour)

Bridgwater & West Somerset:

  • Ian Liddell-Grainger (Conservative)
  • Farés K. Moussa (Liberal)
  • Bill Revans (Liberal Democrat)
  • Mickie Ritchie (Green)
  • Oliver Thornton (Labour)

Taunton Deane:

  • Gideon Amos (Liberal Democrat)
  • Liam Canham (Labour)
  • John Hunt (Independent)
  • Rebecca Pow (Conservative)

Yeovil:

  • Tony Capozzoli  (Independent)
  • Mick Clark (Liberal Democrat)
  • Tom Fox – The Constitution and Reform Party
  • Marcus John Hudson Fysh – The Conservative Party
  • Terry Ledlie – Labour Party
  • Diane Catherine Wood – Green Party

Wells:

  • Dave Dobbs (Independent)
  • James Heappey (Conservative)
  • Kama McKenzie (Labour)
  • Tessa Munt (Liberal Democrat)
  • Susie Quartermass (Motherworld Party)

North Dorset:

  • David Chadwick (Liberal Democrat)
  • Simon Hoare (Conservative)
  • Ken Huggins (Green)
  • Pat Osborne (Labour)

More from Local News